Peppermint is sometimes regarded as ‘the world’s oldest medicine’, with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago. Associated properties: Stimulant, tonic, antifungal, antibacterial.
This extract is of great benefit to the skin and has been successfully used for the treatment of skin problems and disorders such as acne, pimples, blemishes, eczema, dermatitis, shingles and herpes. It is known to have great anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties and has been used successfully for many years and yield excellent results.
(hamamelis virginiana) Extract
It has been used medicinally throughout history. Witch Hazel extract is considered to have astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial,antifungal, and anesthetic properties, making it indispensable for a variety of different cosmetic uses.
Aloe vera is considered as a natural healer for the skin. It helps foster the growth of healthy new tissue, reducing scars, age lines, marks and blotches. It has been shown to penetrate to the water-retaining second layer of skin, helping to eradicate dead cells rejuvenating the skin and fighting infection. It is also reported to relieve pain; probably due to it’s soothing and detoxifying qualities.
Thermo Mineral Water (aqua) The thermo mineral water are rich in minerals and contain sulfur as well as other important minerals. The waters are considered to contribute to accelerated metabolism, cell renewal and relief of joint pains.
It has a fine texture, is easily absorbed, and helps to leave the skin soft and satiny smooth. It is non-greasy It is used to soften the skin and to promote a clear, young looking complexion. It is a greatly nourishing and protecting oil and is ideal for chapped and irritated skin.
Organic salt is a term for salt that is harvested in natural environments. The salt is located in a nature reserve, without risk of pollution, producing strictly by hand, without artificially altering the salt’s structure, and fulfilling high standards.
OIL It is one of the most easily absorbed oils by our skin since the oil has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and other lines associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells and it even has some anti-bacterial qualities too.
A naturally occurring acid found in citrus fruits such as lemon and grapefruit. Citric acid is obtained from naturally occurring organic acids and is a natural preservative. Citric acid is an Alpha hydroxyl acid (AHA). Citric acid is considered to have Antioxidant, preservative and peeling properties